× Explore How it works? News and Blogs Bond Directory Public Issue KYC Contact Us

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on www.indiabonds.com, Mobile Application “IndiaBonds”, any other website(s), web-page(s) or any other application(s) made available to the Users from time to time (hereinafter collectively referred as “Platform”) by India Bond Private Limited (“the Company”) and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to all the Users. By visiting and/or using our Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules").

The information/ documents collected from Users (e.g. name, address, e-mail, contact numbers, bank and demat account details etc.) are used to identify User and to register User with Vendor(s) empanelled on this Platform and other participants to facilitate the execution of Transaction Services initiated using this Platform. 

The Company is committed to operate this Platform with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust is paramount. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about you. 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

By using this Platform and Services, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in addition to our Terms of Use. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. If you are not comfortable with any of the terms or policies described in this Privacy Policy, you may choose to discontinue usage of our Platform. 

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Platform shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India.

  1. Collection of Information

    Platform may collect the following two types of information:

    1. "Personal Information" which shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank/ demat account, debit card, or other permissible payment modes).
    2. "Non-Personal Information" which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our /Platform to the interests of our Users, to measure traffic within our Platform, to improve the Platform quality, functionality and interactivity etc.

  2. You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. 

  3. How we collect your information

    We collect personal information about Users through our website, mobile application and through social media sites such as Twitter and LinkedIn, which may include the following:

    1. Information that Users may provide when they enter information on our website, mobile application at the time of registration or in connection with use of our Services or when they visit our website and/or mobile application.
    2. Information that Users provide when they subscribe to email newsletters, press releases or other periodicals through our website and/or mobile application (such as name, email address, and investor type);
    3. Information that Users provide when they respond to a survey or marketing communication, such as their opinions about our services and information about themselves;
    4. Information that Users provide when posting content on social media sites;
    5. Information that Users provide in their social media bio;
    6. Information captured in our web logs such as device information (e.g. device brand and model, screen dimensions), unique identification numbers (e.g. IP address and device ID), and browser information (e.g. URL, browser type, pages visited, date/time of access);
    7. Information captured by cookies (refer to cookies policy forming part of terms of Use);
    8. Through any other mode with your implicit/ explicit consent.

  4. Use of the Information

    We use and process, User’s information for a range of purposes, which may include the following:

    1. To provide and administer Services;
    2. To fulfil the service requests; 
    3. To deliver notices or alert relevant to use of Services;
    4. Processing quotation offers and managing the relationship inclusive of providing support and process, evaluate and respond to requests and inquiries, and capturing personal data of potential Users for future communications;
    5. To facilitate transactions;
    6. To check the identity and suitability of Users for certain products and services;
    7. To ensure the security and operation of our Information Technology environment;
    8. To use it for marketing and advertising measures (e.g. newsletters via e-mail, online advertising);
    9. To detect, prevent and investigate fraud;
    10. To display content based upon your interest
    11. Facilitate and improve the usage of Services; 
    12. To comply with Applicable Laws, rules and regulations;
    13. To comply with the legal process to respond to requests from public, regulatory or government authorities;
    14. To perform activities such as data analysis, audits, usage trends to determine the effectiveness of our campaigns and as input into improving products and services and enhancing our Portal/ Application;
    15. To share data with third party service provider/clearing corporations/ Vendors empanelled on the Platform, facilitating agencies etc. for fulfilment of Transaction Service(s). 
    16. With other entities to bring you co-branded services, products or programs.

    The following paragraphs describe in more detail how we propose to use your information.

    1. Fulfilling your Transaction Request

      Any information/ document provided by a User will be used for setting up account/ completing registration process with us and processing your transaction or for any other purpose for which you have granted access to such information to us, based on our mutual agreement / discussions / communications / correspondences. All information provided by you on this Platform, which has been duly received and accepted by us will be used for the purpose of establishing the relationship with us/processing a transaction with Vendor empanelled with the Platform. To enable such process/ establishment of relationship, we may share information/ documents with authorised third-parties, for instance, counter party(ies), our business partners, clearing corporations, stock exchange(s), alliance partners, financial teams/institutions, group/ associate companies, third party utility/ service providers or postal/government authorities involved in fulfilment of said transactions, if any.  

      The Company will share your information with third-party vendors, service providers, facilitating agency(ies), vendors etc as necessary for the provision of Services.  

    2. Providing Support and Marketing:

      We may use your personal information to notify you about any upcoming product(s)/ services offered by/ through us (Platform) or to provide you with one or more Services available on this Platform.

      We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Portal. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to Portal, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites for targeted advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected using appropriate technology tools. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

  5. Reasonable Security Practices for Protecting Information: 

    IndiaBonds uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards (to the extent applicable and permissible) to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. However, we do not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  

    To protect your privacy and security, IndiaBonds takes reasonable steps (such as requesting OTP) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from IndiaBonds, at all times.

  6. Retention of Personal Data: 

    We may retain your Personal Data for as long as your registration is valid, required to provide you with Services or otherwise if required under any law or establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

  7. Social Media 

    The Company may maintain/ upload information on social media sites like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. When you visit the social media properties/ account of the Company, we collect information about your activities on those properties. The information we review includes whether you visited or commented on a blog or provided a rating or made comment etc.  

  8. Do Not Call Registry

    In furtherance to your usage of the Platform, you expressly waive the Do Not Call (DNC) / Do Not Disturb (DND) registrations on your phone/mobile numbers for contacting you. Hence, there is no DNC / DND check required for the number you have provided/ made available to the Company. Modes of contacting you/ communication may include sending SMSs, whatsapp, email alerts and / or telephonic calls etc.

    The User unconditionally authorizes the Company, its affiliates, Vendors, service providers, facilitating agency and their representatives to call, send email, SMS or communicate through Whatsapp about the Services and other updates/ offering from time to time.

  9. CAP ON LIABILITY

    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy or any other terms of services, the aggregate liability of the Company, its affiliates, service provider and Vendor(s) hereunder shall be limited to INR 1,000 only and shall not extend to any direct, indirect or remote damages whatsoever, including but not limited to special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages or loss of profits.

  10. Changes to Privacy Policy

    The Company reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. Any changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly check this notice on our Platform for updates.

  11. Grievance Officer:

    In case you have any grievances or want to address any discrepancy with respect to the processing of any of the information/data you provided to the Platform, please contact our Grievance Officer on grievance@indiabonds.com